School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

1. The local fairs are always held in the village of Castletown. Buyers always wen to the farmers houses to buy pigs cattle and other stock and do so still. Toll is not paid on cattle here. Luck-money is given when beasts are sold and it is called "luck penny" and it is calculated according to the price of the beast sold. The town fair is held in the streets and in the pound. When a bargain has been made the parties concerned show their agreement by cracking their hands together. When cattle are sold they are marked by a raddle or by mud on their sides or by stripping off a bit of hair with scissors. When an animal is sold, the halter is nearly always given. A fair is held in Castletown every quarter
  2. In the district fairs in the towns and villages. They are not held in the towns always, buyers come to the houses to buy the stock. Toll is not given in this district. When a dealer buys pigs he marks them with raddle or he cuts
        1. trade
    W. Jackson