School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

1. The Local Forge.
    The shop in which a blacksmith works is called a forge. There are two forges in this end of the parish Michael Connell's and Jerry Keenan's. Jerry Keenan's is situated on a cross roads in the village of Castletown and Michael Connell's is situated on the Adamstown road. The Connell family have been smiths for four generations.
    There is a wide door going into the forge. There is a felt room goes on it and there is a wooden floor inside. On the middle of the floor, the anvil is situated. The implements which the smith uses are as follows: sledges, hammers, rasp, butun, vice, pritchel, stamp, pincers and chisel.
    The blacksmith shoes horses and donkeys. I never heard of him shoeing cattle. The smith makes no farm implements but he repairs them. The implements that he repairs are ploughs, harrows, seed-sowers and machines. The water the smith uses cools the iron in is supposed to cure warts. The person that has the warts must not let the smith see him dip his finger in the water. If he does, he will not be cured.
    J. Hyland,
    Author: T Daly.