School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

1. No matter where you go, there are weeds and they are all harmful. But the most harmful are thistle, buachalan buidhe, chicken-weed, spearmint and nettles. A weed that grows on bad land is the poppy. The poppy is a tall red flower that impovershes the land very much.
    Herbs are often used as cures for various diseases. Pluck a bunch of Dandelion leaves, boil them in water, strain off the water and take it three times a day and it will cure kidney trouble. Put a clove of garlic in your stocking and it will keep off rheumatics.
    If a person had a boil - a good thing to put on it is a leaf of fresh cabbage and it will draw out the badness from it. The smooth side of a cabbage leaf will heal a wound and the rough side will draw a wound. The same applies to an ivy leaf. If you get a potatoe and hollow out the middle, fill the hole with bread-soda and leave it up for a week and by the end of that time the soda will be ointment.
    J. Ennis
    John Daly