School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

1. In Mr. Colgan's field of Ballyhast, there is a Holy Well. It is called Tobar na Suil. The water of the well is supposed to cure sore eyes. A woman named Nanny Russell was cured of sore eyes at Tobar na Suil. She went to the well, rubbed the water of it on her eyes and in three days she was better.
    In Monagh0nstown there is a Holy Well. Long ago a priest blessed the well. There is a black-thorn bush growing over the well.
    There is a well in Michael Kelly's field of Garthy Castletown Geo. The old people say that if you take a drink of water out of the well you will never get a pain in your back.
    J. Hyland
    T. Crinnigan
    Adamstown, Co. Westmeath
  2. There is a little well in Brennanstown beside Mr Higgin's house and it is called St Patrick's well. It is covered over with clay and dirt of all sorts. It cured an old woman named Brennan, of a lame leg.
    There is another Holy Well in Middletown called St. Bridget's well. It is at a place called the "Lovers walk" and it was
    Mrs Devlin
    Keelbeg, Co. Westmeath