School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

1. In this district there are a lot of fairy forts. The old people of the district call them raths or lisses. In Mr. Colgan's fields of Ballyhast there are two fairy forts. They are in view of one another. The both of them are circular shape. There is a fence of black-thorn bushes around each one of them. In D. Daly's field of Kippenduff there is a fairy fort. There is a fence of earth around it. In the middle of the fort there is a flag and it is said that a crock of gold is hidden under it. In christy Dalton's field of Rath Nugent, there is a fort and it is called Geoghegan's fort. It is called that because an old man named James Geoghegan was drowned in the lough beside it. In Tim Carey's field of Castletown there is a fairy fort. In the middle of the fort there is a cave. The cave is supposed to be going from Tim Carey's to the castle of Donore.
    In David Carey's field of Quill there is a fairy fort. It is encircled by a lot of bushes. James Carey was one day driving a cow out into the field. The cow had a log hanging out of her neck. As he was passing the fort he saw a crock of gold hanging
    J. Hyland
    T. Mc Lavin