School: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (roll number 14491)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
Sr Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    day when he came upon an iron door in the side of it. Immediately he marked the position of the door and ran to bring the others out to see it, when he returned with the company there was no sign of the door but his hook was as he left it.
    Over a hundred years ago in Arden Mr Gorry’s wife died and he married again. After seven years she came back and told him she wasn’t dead at all but was taken by the good people then she gave him the following instructions. “I will be passing by this gateway on to-morrow evening at six o’clock touch me with your hand and I will be restored.” Mr. Gorry paid no attention to the given directions but very soon afterwards he was driving a small bull through the same gateway when quite suddenly the bull turned on him and killed him. Mrs Troy remembers to hear her father tell this story.
    Maureen Hurley