School: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (roll number 14491)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
Sr Philomena

1. A man named Perry owned the mills of Ballinagore, he was a Protestant and he did not alow the workers near Mass on Sunday. Fr. Fox was the Parish Priest in bastletown and every time Mr. Perry saw him coming he would say “here is the Fox keep in the Geese.” One day Fr. Fox told him his mill would never work again and it never worked since.
    There was a big house named Rockfield house, near Streamstown. The Martain family—the owners—were gone to Races in England and the night before they came home. The house went on fire. When they came back
    Mary Ellen Keegan
    Killard, Co. Westmeath