School: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (roll number 14491)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
Sr Philomena

1. Old people knew the value of herbs to relieve bodily ills. Doctors were held in low esteem in the days when our great grandparents lived.
    There were certain families where these herbal cures were handed on from generation to generation, and the secret of blending these herbs guarded jealously. Nowadays we seldom hear of the herbalist although it is really from herbs the ordinary dose given by doctors is concokked.
    Our grandmothers could brew a poultice from marshmallows for an ulcerated leg that would put the many perfumed ointments of to-day in the shade. Robin - run - the - hedge, monkshead or night-shade were used to relieve heart-attacks. Belladona another herb has not changed in name as a sleeping draugh although the old people knew of it too and brewed it to serve “the - lie - awake - all - night”.
    Crows’ foot another herb or weed helped
    Maureen Hurley