School: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (roll number 14491)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
Sr Philomena

1. Three plates are placed in a row on the table, a ring is put on the first, some water in the second and in the third a handful of clay.
    The person wishing to gaze into the future is blindfolded -(meanwhile) the position of the plates is changed) and led to the table. He gropes about till he feels a plate. If he touches the clay he is doomed to die before next Hallows Eve tide, If he gets the plate of water, he must cross the sea during the same time, but if he is lucky to find the ring he is sure to be happily married and settled when Hallow Eve comes round again.