School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    nicknamed, "The pet rabbbit" who would stop at nothing to carry out an eviction. There were others called "emergency men" who'd hold poscession after an eviction. These men had to have police protection for fear of the black thorn. Any person seen speaking or making free with an "emergency man" would surely be boycotted.
    There was a family dispute here over half a century ago over two acres of land which necessitated the erection of a police hut. It happened in Ballyderry. A woman named Mr Grennan gave each of five daughters two acres of land for a marriage dorory. The husband of one daughter sold, or let the land to a cousin of his own, named McDonald. McDonald was ploughing up the holding when the son of the original owner Mrs Grennan ordered them to "clear off". Anyway there was angry words used. Sometime later the McDonalds brought in a crowd one night to the town and between them they half killed Mr Grennan. Police had to be sent out and guard the place and a temporary hut erected. Afterwards the
    Philomena Smyth