School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    eventually got notice to clear out. I dont say every landlord did this but there are accounts of some who did. The big estates were sub-divided in small holding and each tenant had to pay the baliff weekly or monthly according to the terms of the agreement.
    There was a different rule prevailing relating to the heirship of the land to the order of nowadays. It is usual now for a farmer to give the place over to his eldest son providing the son is willing to stay at home. It does not always happen out this way. Sometimes it is the younger son, or maybe a favourite daughter who is made heir or heiress. In the old days the land was divided up and each child got his share be ever so little. That accounts for the small holdings of two or three acres, which are many, at the present day.
    I don't know if tithes were collected here. I never heard. The "bums" were active at one time in this place. (This was and is still the local name for the sherriff) There was one much dreaded bum nicknamed
    Philomena Smyth