School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man the name of Kelly owned this field. He emigrated to America about 100 yrs ago. John Farrell owns it at present.
    Belmount.
    During the Penal times Dean Maguire, known as Barney Maguire lived in Belmount House. He was the head Bishop for the greater part of Ireland and had another house in Limerick known as Belmore "In those times all big protestants had "Bell" to their house names. Danial O Connell slept in Belmount when visiting the Dean. Dean Maguire is buried in the Roelig, his dying request was "Bury me with my people" (he always refered to the people of Kilbeggan as his people) and face me towards Belmount" and his request was granted.
    Brewery House.
    This house was once a Brewery belonging to Egans and that is how it got its name.
    Coal Hill.
    This hill is in view of the Dublin Road. It is called by that name because coal is supposed to be in itt.
    Newell's Bridge.
    This bridge is situated outside Ballingore