School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

Bonfires were lighted on the hill in this field on the 21st June.
    Bonfire hill.
    This hill is in Ahuldra, and as late as 50 yrs ago bonfires were lighted on this hill on the 21st and 29th June. The dancing and music continued all night. Cheering from one bonfire to another e.g. Clochán is another neighbouring hill
    Tenants Pastors
    The landlord allowed his tenants to graze their cattle on this pastor.
    The Fort.
    There is supposed to be a fort in this field, and the fairies are supposed to live in it. It is belonging to Mr. Mc Kenna. Long ago the Troys had their door facing the fort and their cattle began to die on them, and they were advised to change the door. They did so and afterwards they had luck.
    The White Hill
    The Geoghegan family owned the field one time, there is a well there - Rocky's Well it gets its name from Rocky Geoghegan. The Kircarreys own it at present.
    Kelly's meadow.
    Philomena Moran