School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. Grave-Yards
    The Grave-yard is a few hundred yards behind the Protestant church. It is now a green mound but once a church stood on that mound. There is an underground passage from the Relic as it called to the Protestant church. It is said that this passage was for monks to go from the monastery to the chapel. This yard got its name "the Relic" from a monk who was going from the monastery to the chapel. He was killed on the way and his cross was able to cure all diseases.
    Grave-yards no 2
    About six miles from Kilbeggan there is a place called Rath Hugh. It was founded by Bishop Hugh. In this graveyard Bishop Hugs stone was. In the stone there is the mark of the Bishops knees where he knelt to pray.
    in the Penal Days the people used to hold stations in that grave-yard. One day a man betrayed the people to the soldiers they killed the people and the man carried away some books
    Paul Donegan