School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    forefathers heard Holy Mass with great attention while another of them watched closely to see if any soldiers were to be seen coming.
    Mass-rocks No 2.
    In Comach which is only about a furlong out from the town Mrs John Moore saw numbers of Mass rocks while playing in the field. This woman lives right beside Miss Convey and if you went to her she would tell everything about them.
    There was a Curate in Kilbeggan not very long ago who is now in Co Meath named Fr carey, who took great interest in them and one Sunday after Cathecism he brought David Dillon, Main Street Kilbeggan and Liam Kelleher, Main Street Kilbeggan, to show him where those rocks really were.
    Mass-rocks No 3.
    On the Moate road there lives people called Gradeys. Down behind his garden there is a field with many hollows, glens, and valleys. In this field many Mass-rocks are to be found. Anywhere that those rocks can be seen it is true to say that during the period of the Penal Laws Mass was offered on those stones
    John Guilfoyle