School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Rahugh, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    In former times the children used to be fourteen and fifteen before they would get footwear. Then they would put on clogs. The upper and hindquarter was made (with) of leather and the sole was wood shod with iron. The children nowadays go in their bare feet in the hot weather.
    Those who go in their bare feet have to wash them every night it is said if the water was not thrown out it would go out it self during the night.
  2. Nowadays no one in this district goes in his bare feet all year round. The school children go in their bare feet in the Summer. Long ago the
    Ann Joesphine Geoghegan
    Pallas, Co. Westmeath