School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Rahugh, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Maonghaile

have long hair on the udder to burn it off with a blessed candle and it never grows again.
    Nearly everyone when finished milking makes a cross on the cow's back with the froth of the milk and says "God bless you"
    They are tied to a manger with a chain made of iron.
  2. When the people round here are driving the cows they say "How," and when they are milking them if they are kicking they say "herish." There is always a branch of Palm or Sacred Heart Badge hanging up in the cow house. The people round here call the shed the cows are kept in cow-house. They are tied with a chain round the neck. Sometimes they rogue and there is a chain tied out of their two Side legs that is called a "lang", and sometimes it is tied out of their horn and front leg, that is called Crimnash. It is an old custom to
    Mary T. Coyne
    Pallas, Co. Westmeath