School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Rahugh, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. Headaches.
    Long ago the people used to steep brown paper in vinegar for a few minutes. Then they used to put it on the forehead and put a white cloth tight around the head. The pain would stop after a short time.
    Sore throat.
    Long ago people used to boil a turnip and when it was boiled they drained the turnip dry. Then they bathed the neck with the hot water. Then they poulticed the neck with the turnip. If this did not remove the soreness it was repeated again.
    Sore Throat.
    If a person had a sore throat they used to mix vinegar and lemon juice together and leave it aside for a while. Then they would drink it. Another cure was to boil flaxseed and strain it. They would then leave it to set. When the juice would be cold, and thick like jelly they would drink it.
    Elizabeth Molloy
    Cappanrush, Co. Westmeath