School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Rahugh, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    one of them is called the Island because it is a lot higher than any other field. The other one is called the Prushia Hill. There was a Miss Prushia who lived on that hill long ago, and there was a man ploughing in the same field. He came across a pot of gold. He went to take the horses out of the way. So when he looked back the gold was gone, and from that day to this that field was called after this lady.
  2. All the places I know are situated in the town land of Attyconnor, in the parish of Kilbeggan Barony of Moycashel in the Co of West Meath. There is a hill in Attyconnor called Thunder Hill and why it got this name is because when a thunder storm comes any stock there is on it are killed. There is a field called the Race Field and why it got this name is because there were races run in it. There is a well called Shelias well
    Atticonor, Co. Westmeath
    Thomas Dempsey