School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. The drills are now ready - the manure being spread and the seed fit to plant. Th epotatoes are "dropped" eight or ten inches apart in the drills. The drills are then closed with a plough. It very often happens in this district that the potatoes are first "dropped" when the drills are opened and the manure then put over the seed potatoes and the drills then closed.
    Care of the Growing Crop:
    The Potato crop requires attention duirng the Summer months. When they appear over the rgound they are "scuffled" by means of a farm implement called a "Grubber". This kills the weeds. Sometimes a hoe is used for this purpose. The clay is also taken down from the poatatoes. Then they are moulded. A great many farmers spray the potato crop in order to save it from blight.
    Máire Áine Ní Lorcháin
    Clonlost, Co. Westmeath