School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. One time there was a priest in Taughmon Parish. He had a great hunting horse. This hunter got sick and lost the power of his limbs and could not stand up. The people sent for the Vet. The vet came and he could not cure the horse. The men wanted to send for Conor Sheridan but the priest would not let them send for him. One day the Priest was syaing Mass in a house an done of his men sent for Conor Sheridan. He came to the place where the Priest's horse was. He went to the door of the stable and said the horse would be all right. Then the horse got up and walked out into the yard and when the priest came home the horse was cured.
    Máire Áine Ní Lorcáin
    Mrs Shannley