School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. (continued from previous page)
    She brought out breakfast consisting of a bowl of oatmeal boiled in water with a few slices of boiled turnip through the gruel. The girl was crying. On being asked by the workman the cause of her tears she told him that her mother was dying at home of hunger. He promptly handed her the bowel of porridge and requested her to bring it to her mother. He himself went to the garden or field and pulled two carrots, scraped the clay from them and this made a breakfast for him. He then faced a hard day's work on this fare.
  2. Another story told by Matthew Lynch of Hodgestown.
    A Protestant family named Fox - whose antecedents were locally believed to have been Pirates, occupied until about thirty five ago a considerable farm about 200 acres with fine residence and out offices on Sion Hill - about two
    Matthew Lynch
    Hodgestown, Co. Westmeath