School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

The following story was told by Patrick Callaghan Clonlost seventy years of age. He remembers going out with Peter Mc Keogh and Mick Mc Keogh (brothers Clondrisse) to set rabbit nets. They left their own homes about midnight. They went to a wood on the left hand side of the Clondrisse road which leads to the Kells-Mullingar road. They were in the act of setting the nets when they heard a loud laugh beside them. One of the men was kneeling when a little man walked over his leg and gave a loud laugh. When he heard the laugh he thought it was one of the others and he reprimanded him saying You couldn't keep quiet for a while. The other man answered that he didn't laugh or make any noise. A short time after this incident all three heard a peculiar rustling as if all the birds commenced to
    Patrick Callaghan
    Clonlost, Co. Westmeath