School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

and ten head of cattle, and we have a collie dog, and two cats.
    The cow house is an old one. It is built of lime and sand, and has a galvanized iron roof. Inside there is one cement manger, running the length of the back wall and set into the manger are iron rings to which long chains are attached. At the end of the chains there are hooks, which help to fasten the chains round the cow's neck.
    In the Winter time when the horse is put into the shed he is foddered with hay, and bedded with straw. The blacksmith puts iron shoes on him to prevent him from getting lame or slipping.
    When the horse is put in in Winter he is clipped with a machine called a horse clippers, to prevent him from getting too warm in the spring time, when he is working hard. There are no stories or customs connected with pigs, goats or sheep.
    When you are calling calves you say, "Suck, Suck" and when you are calling pigs you say "Hurrish!" There are no accounts of the setting of eggs for hatching.
    James Bray
    Ballyhealy or Ballinure, Co. Westmeath