School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    sell pins, tie-pins, laces, brooches, thread, needles, and combs. Sometimes people buy them. They get their supplies in big towns and cities. They are welcome in some places, and they are not in others.
    They do not remain longer than a night at a time. They sleep in caravans, and tents on the side of the road. They generally have some food with them. The alams they accept are food, clothes, and money. Some travel on foot, and others in carts and caravans. Some travel singly others in families, and others in great bands.
    The best known travellers around this district are Harry Hickey, the Murphys and Gavins. The Murphys most frequently visit the district.