School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

when its master was out.
    At one end of the room was a large and valuable mirror, and passing in front of it the monkey saw its own image. It thought this must be another monkey, and became very angry on finding that there was a rival to itself in the house.
    It seized the poker, and advanced to fight, but there it saw the other monkey also armed with a poker.
    Just then the gentleman entered the room in search of his pet, and not a moment too soon, for the monkey would, doubtless, have smashed the mirror in a vain attempt to reach the other monkey it fancied was in the room.