School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    through Rockview, and into Killucan. Addinstown road leads from Delvin through Crowenstown and Addinstown and into Athboy.
    They were made hundreds of years ago and they are still used. There are no local accounts as to when they were made. Roads were not made as relief during the Famine period. There are no old paths or by-ways in the school district.
    Before bridges were made the rivers were crossed by means of stepping stones at shallow places, and by planks flung across from one bank to the other where the river was deep.
    The customs connected with crossroads are a gathering together of boys to play "Pitch and Toss" on Sunday evenings
    There are no heaps of stones or monuments to the dead along any of the roads.
    There is a mass path across Mooretown bog.