School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The weather is going to be fine, when the sun goes down red with a clear sky, and when rain is coming it goes down with a golden colour, and sinks behind the back of clouds. The moon looks dim, and has a ring around it, the stars begin to fall then the clouds collect, and when the sky is covered the rain falls. In the day a rainbow is often seen in the sky. This is always seen in bad weather.
    When the wind goes to the south or west we have rain. When rain is coming the walls in most houses get damp, the robin sings on a low branch, and the crows go up very high in the sky. This denotes wind as well as rain.
    The cats sit with their backs to the fire, and dogs are always sleeping when rain is near. The sky is also red at sun-rise, and the distant hills look near.
    The lakes look dark in colour, the waterfalls are heard very far away, the dust flies off the road, the bees are heard humming at night, the midges bite, other insects are seen to creep about, the smoke whirls as it leaves the chimney, and the fire burns dull when rain is near.
    Kathleen Cunneen
    Lisclogher Great, Co. Westmeath