School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

goat that had seven young ones. She loved them as every mother loves her children.
    One day she wanted to go to the forest for food, and she warned them to be on their guard against the wolf., because, if he came, he would eat them all up. The little goats said, "All right, we will watch."
    A short time afterwards somebody knocked at the door and said, "Open the door, children, your mother is here, and she has something for each of you" The little goats knew by the rough voice that it was not their mother. "We will not open the door" they said. The wolf went to a shop, bought a piece of chalk, which he ate in order to make his voice gentle, then he came back, and said the same words again, but the children saw his black paws on the window sill and said, "No, we will not open the door, because our mother has not black feet.
    The wolf went back to a baker, and said "I have hurt my feet, strew some.
    AT0123: The Wolf and the Kids