School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. Cromwell visited the district intending to make Clonyn Castle, the Seat of the Nugent-family, his headquarters. Nugent, on hearing of the proposed visit burned the Castle to the ground rather than have Oliver under his roof. Cromwell on seeing the flames of the Castle betook himself to Ballinlough Castle instead. Clonyn Castle was rebuilt at a later date.
    Hugh de Lacy had the old castle in Delvin built. It is now a ruin. An old woman called Mrs Keane née Mary de Lacy who died some fifteen years ago claimed to have been descended from de Lacy. Her claim was generally recognised in the village. She had one son who emigrated to America.