School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. Old Schools
    Hedge schools existed in my district at one time. There was one in Moyleroe and it had no name. The school was in Smyth's field in Moyleroe just beside Smyth's house. The school was held indoor and was taught by Master White & his sister Miss White. Master White taught the big boys and girls & MIss White taught the small boys & girls. Master & Miss White were born in Moyleroe. No school was carried on in the farmer's houses at that time. Every child that could afford it had to give a shilling each. The teachers had their own house. They were paid very small sums for their teaching. Every subject was taught in English. At night the grown ups used to come & the master used teach them the office of the dead. On a Saturday he would show them how to make rush candles and soap. That class
        1. buildings
    Eileen O Brien