School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. In olden times there were three old Geoghegans lived in Moyleroe, and they dreamt there was a crock of gold in James Fitzsimon's land in Clonarney. Only one of the women was able to put her foot where the gold was. A lot of young fellows went with crowbars & picks went for the third night digging. Just as they gave the crock a touch with the spade, something like a white blanket spread over the crock. They couldn't sink the pick in it for it was as firm as a rock. They took for the road when they saw they couldn't move it. An awful big bull appeared & gave three terrible roars. The men were terrified & said they wouldn't ever go there again.
    Eileen O' Brien
    Moyleroe Little, Co. Westmeath