Scoil: Tullistown (uimhir rolla 5751)

Tullystown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Sheridan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    town-lands and the majority of them are thatched. There is an odd house standing to-day which is made of mud walls, but the people are getting their houses remoddled and slated by the Government Grant. Of course houses are not as plentiful now as they were, about fifty or sixty years ago. In those days the houses were very near each other. In my townland there is a mile between my house and the next, but there are ruins of three other houses which are long out of existance and no word of their occupants.
    There are a number of people living in the district over seventy and eighty. It is very interesting to listen to them telling about their young days when they sow oats, wheat and potatoes where at present we see nothing, but a mass of trees and shrubs, but is now being converted into a plantation by the forestry Department.
    The village of Finnea is very historical. There was a great battle fought on the bridge between General Munroe on the English side. Owen Roe O Neill on the Irish side. Owen Roe won the battle with the help of a great Cavan man Miles O Reilly who was called
    Julia Mac Dermott
    Foyran, Co. Westmeath