Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was her own gold and she was in a terrible state. She gave them a few free drinks and while she went out to get the gold Mr. Kearney stayed in a conversation with the men. She got the gold and put it in a manger in Pat Keogh's barn now known as Tom Carthys shed.
    The men had to stay in Kearney for the night and they put the horse in the shed she had the gold in. This made her in a worse state. She got up early the next morning and removed the gold into the shop.
    Then the men started to dig for the gold and continued for five days till they had to return home again disappointed.
    Shortly after this Kearney died and Mrs Kearney married a man named Lee. The man put out the three children and they lived in Reaka. Lee got the gold and bought a house in Carrick and his grandson is still living there yet.
    Seán Cúch
    Tubride, Co. Meath