Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

Once upon a time there was a fox and he went to a house to steal a hen, he stole the hen and put her into a bag on his way home he though he heard the hounds coming towards him. He left down the bag with the hen in it and ran away to hide. After a while the fox crept out from his hiding place for the hounds did not come after all. When he was away the hen had a scissors and she cut a hole in the bag then she got out on the hole herself and rolled a big stone in when the fox came back he took his bag again and put it on his back and then he moved homewards as he went along he thought to himself that he had a great fortune so he used to say "Good heavy hen that right good heavy hen Good heavy hen. He thought it was the hen that was still in the bag but he was mistaken for it was the big stone the hen rolled into it. When he went home he told his mother of his great fortune. He told her to put a big pot on the fire and he said the hen was far to heavy to pull up through the floor and put into the pot that way so he said he would go up on
    Mollie Mc Cabe
    Murrens, Co. Meath