Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

again.
    "A little ring". All the children stand round in a big ring and one goes off to seek and one gives out the ring. All the children put their hands behind their backs and then the child puts the ring in to an other childs hand and then the take them round and keep them very tight together and sing "A little ring is woundering about until we find it we must look out behind our backs in love it lacks see I have got it see I have got it "Tra la la la la. Then the one that went to seek is called and she guesses who has the ring. She has three guesses but if she does not guess the right one she will have to seek again, but if she guesses the right one the one that had the ring will go and seek and the one that is after seeking will give out the ring and the one that gave out the ring before will stand in to the big ring with the others and the game goes on like that all the time.
    Eithne Kearney