School: Oldcastle (C.) (roll number 12489)

Oldcastle, Co. Meath
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

1. How James Martin became a Poet
    1. Mrs K. Monahan
    2. Summerbank, Oldcastle
    This happened in a fort. The fort that I am telling about is owned by Mr. Harman. There is a ring of trees around a hill and a big tree in the middle. One night when it was dark a man named Martin was sleeping under a tree when he heard a fiddle playing around him. He opened his eyes and looked up and he saw a crowd of people round him. They had stars in their caps which showed a lot of light. They asked him which would he prefer - a book or a fiddle, and they said 'we will have to get something in return from you'
    Martin said give me the book and they gave it, and they told him to see if he would like it.
    He opened it and immediately