School: Oldcastle (C.) (roll number 12489)

Oldcastle, Co. Meath
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

1. One day Saint Patrick was passing this well on his horse the horse got thirsty so Patrick brought him over to the well the horse knelt down on one of the stones to take a drink. The track of the horse's knees are still to be seen on the stone. If you are afflicted with a toothache and rub the stone to your face you will be instantly cured.

People suffering from stomach trouble and drink the water out of Saint Patrick's are said to be cured.

Saint Brigid's well is situated in the townland of Rudagh a distance of about half a mile from the town of Oldcastle.People visit this well very seldom nowadays but some years ago people gave great attention to this well. Around Saint Brigid's well there are fourteen stones which represents the fourteen stations of the cross
        1. saints
    James Daly