School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. Every month we have a fair in our Village where cattle sheep and young pigs are sold. Some twenty years ago there were fat pigs sold in large numbers for shipping.
    All the local farmers with their carts and cribs would get a load of pigs for the boats at Drogheda. It was nothing unusual to see ten or twelve loads of pigs leaving the Village of Slane.
    When the pig was fit for sale and people had no way of carring them all the old women would have to go with the men. Some of the pigs had platted straw ropes or sugans tied to their hind legs. When the pigs were sold and if a neighbour from the other side asked them their business at the fair they said that they were in with their grunters.
    On a couple of occasions a horse fair was held and all the
        1. trade