School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    silken robe that transformed auburn played its part well here too. The last of them was a widow and three young children her fate was sealed one day that she went to the Village of Slane to get provisions in a little shop on the corner next Mr Boyl's House. Coming home by the Old Rampart she saw her home going up in volumes of smoke her little children sitting on the boreen and the evictors standing by.
    The Land Lord was Finlay Chester of Stone House Dunleer. The Chester family were previous to be coming land owners, quill merchants in Drogheda as the pends were made of quills in these days. They found a huge sum of money in a tick of feathers and bought a St of houses in Drogheda with it. It went by the name of Chester's Lane. When he bought it he went round to the Tenants to tell them that Finlay the quill boy was their Land Lord. The Land Lord of previous times was the well known Erasmus Smith that endowed the Drogheda and Dundalk Grammar Schools.
    Monica Crilly
    Newrath, Co. Meath