School: Carlanstown (roll number 884)

Carlanstown, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    They ask the child which would they rather a gold watch or a gold chain. If they say a gold watch, they have to get behind the person that chosed it or if they say a gold chain they have to get behind the person that chosed it.
  2. The potatoes are planted in April and are second covered when the stalks are breaking the clay. They generally come up in the month of May. The farmers put four to six inches of second covering on them. The alleys between the drills are ploughed or dug up before they are covered. There is a lot of trouble with the crop trying to keep them from the blight. They have to be sprayed when the blossoms come on them. Often they are sprayed three times.