Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Carlanstown, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This forge was a great big one. Its output consected of about a hundred things made every day. There was also a limekiln in Newtown. The people mad a lot of lime in it. There is the remains of an old limekiln in the field called the limekiln Field but this limekile has not been worked for about a hundred years. And that was a long time.
  2. It is supposed that in olden days some people had certain day for being to work. Some people belived that if you went to a new house any day except Friday you would have no luck.
    More say that you should begin work on a Monday and if not your crop will not grow as well as well as you put it in on a Monday