School: Carlanstown (roll number 884)

Carlanstown, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. There stands an elder bush near Emlagh in Co. Meath where Mass was often celebrated in the Penal Days.
    The place where the old monastery of Emlagh stood can still be pointed out by a few persons in the neighbourhood. Many priests were ordained there and I have been told that Blessed Oliver Plunkett was ordained there too.
    Emlagh was at one time a parish and went with Robertstown and the parish priest's name (or one of it's parish priests) was Father Drake. I could point out his house to anyone myself any time.
    English
  2. Columcille's house may be seen to this day in the town of Kells, or Ceanannus Mór. The following is a little story told me by a man named Aughey and I blieve it is true for the Augheys or O'Heas are supposed to have lived in Kells long years before Columkille's time.

One day the fire in Columkille's house went out and the holy man told his servant-girl to go across to Augheys' for a coal. She did as he told her and when she told these good people her business they began joking and making laughing remarks about her master whose ways were considered very unusual and strange by the townspeople who had no idea that he was a saint.