School: Carlanstown (roll number 884)

Carlanstown, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. Is first of all you get a piece of cloth and make a head. Put two holes for two eyes and others for the nose and mouth. You can colour the cloth if you like. Make a body next and if you have any legs of another doll sew them on to it. Then make a dress and put it on it. Girls are very fond of making dolls.
  2. Long ago before Newtone got its name there were some industryies in the district. There was iron making such as spades, ploughs, forks, shovels. This iron was got in a place down in a rampart. There was a great big forge in it.
    The wood was got in a wood that was near it.