School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in our garden just beside "Cookes cross", Newcastle, Mullagh, Kells, Co. Meath. He was the father of the other two smiths.
    There is a cross road near Moynalty, Kells, Co. Meath, and it is called "Maxwells cross". A man named Edward Farrelly had a forge at it. All his ancestors were black smiths.
    There is an old forge at Corlat cross, and it is situated on the bank of the Borora river, but it is not in use now. The black smith who worked in it was Peter Farrelly who was a relation of Edward Farrelly of Moynalty.
    The roofs are made of wood and the walls are made of stone and clay. They