School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. In the district in which I live there were a lot of industries carried on such as :- basket making, thatching, spinning and weaving, making of gates and lime burning in in Kilns. There are some of these things still carried on in our district. These are basket making and thatching. There is a man working on our farm named John Smyth, Dyrallagh, mullagh, Kells, Co. Meath. He makes baskets and chairs, but he does not make his living by them. He makes them when ever he has time, with sally rods.
    First he gets the sallys, and puts them in a pot, and boils them for three hours. When they are boiled he takes them out one by one and skins them when they are hot. Then
    Vera Cooke
    Newcastle, Co. Meath