School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. Once upon a time there was a man who went to a fair early one morning. He had a girl and he told her to follow him with his cow to the fair. She did so and while she was going she passed through a wood and lost the cow.
    She searched the wood but could not get her. She soon sighted a house and she went over to it. She knocked at the door and saw two hand coming and opening it for her. The girl went in and saw an old woman sitting at the fire. The girl went up to the fire to warm herself and then the old woman asked her to tell a story. The girl said that she had no story to tell.
    After a while the girl took out lunch which she had
    Ella Cooke