School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    when they went out it had dissappeared, and was left on Mayo hill. Some people used to go to get cured of the Rose.
    There is another well at Bannaross called St Kierans well. People visit it on the first Sunday of August every year. If you were there at twelve o'Clock the night before you'd see three fish. the side of one of them is brown. One day a man caught a fish, and tried to roast him but when he was half cooked he jumped from the fire back into the well again. There is a well at Dundalk. It is St. Brigets Well. It cures all sorts
    Kathleen Lynch
    Cornaville South, Co. Meath