School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    brought with her and she ate it. The old woman again said. "My Good Girl, will you tell me a story." The Girl said she had none to tell at all. Then the old woman said "Well, well, well, off you go. you are of no use to me"
    Two hands came and opening the door, took her by the hair of her head and put her outside the door
    After a few minutes the girl saw two men coming and they were carring another man who seemed to be dead. They then lit a fire and put the supposed dead man into it. They saw the girl and called her over to turn the man in the fire. The two men went and the man in the fire rose up and told the girl to turn him in the fire but not to let one spark
    Ella Cooke
    Newcastle, Co. Meath