School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He told the old woman to tell every one that he was dead. At that time if a person from a poor house died the owner of the house was given a lot of money by all the neighbours who came to the wake.
    Floody and the old woman got busy and prepared the house. When everything was ready for the wake Floody lay down and pretended to be dead. He lay very still. At anyrate the word went round that poor Floody was dead and all the people gathered in. Then the woman would go over and rub Floody's face and say:- "Ah, my pooir Floody. R.I.P." Then she would let a chew of tobacco into his mouth. This kept on for a few hours and the people were thinking of going home.
    Then someone heard Floody begining to breath. After a few minutes Floody let one roar to know what had happened or what were all the
    AT1833: Application of the Sermon
    Annie Carroll